Western District of Scotland - Inspector William Alexander | |||
Lanarkshire | |||
Name of Colliery | Where situated | Owner's Name | |
1 | Bishopbriggs | Glasgow | William Dixon. |
2 | Blackhill | Glasgow | Wilsons and Company. |
3 | Calder | Glasgow | Carron Company. |
4 | Govan | Glasgow | William Dixon. |
5 | High Possil | Glasgow | Colin Dunlop and Co. |
6 | Jordanhill | Glasgow | William Dixon. |
7 | Kelvin Side | Glasgow | Montgomery and Fleming. |
8 | Kelvin Side | Glasgow | Adie and Rankine |
9 | Kenmure | Glasgow | Wilson and Company. |
10 | Keppoch | Glasgow | Wilson and Company. |
11 | Possil | Glasgow | Wilson and Company. |
12 | Rockhill | Glasgow | Montgomery and Fleming. |
13 | Rutherglen Muir | Glasgow | William Dixon. |
14 | Skatterigg | Glasgow | Monkland Iron Company. |
15 | Springbank | Glasgow | Ralph Moore |
1 | Bankhead | Rutherglen | M'Naughten and Hood. |
2 | Cambuslang | Rutherglen | Archibald Russell. |
3 | Eastfield | Rutherglen | J. G. Buchanan. |
4 | Farm | Rutherglen | James Fairrie. |
5 | Fullarton | Rutherglen | Colin Dunlop and Company. |
6 | Hamilton Farm | Rutherglen | Colin Dunlop and Company. |
7 | Newton | Rutherglen | J. P. Kidston. |
8 | Rosebank | Rutherglen | Colin Dunlop and Company. |
9 | Silverbank | Rutherglen | James Fairi. |
10 | Stonelaw | Rutherglen | J. R. Reid. |
1 | Easterhill | Shettleston | David Roxburgh. |
2 | Hollowglen | Shettleston | M. M'Nair |
3 | Kenmuir Hill | Shettleston | John Horne. |
4 | Westmuir | Shettleston | R. Gray and Company. |
1 | Bargeddie | Baillieston | Bartons Hill Coal Company. |
2 | Bartonshill | Baillieston | Bartons Hill Coal Company. |
3 | Blackfaulds | Baillieston | Blochairn Iron Company. |
4 | Braehead | Baillieston | Charles Tennant and Company. |
5 | Bredisholme | Baillieston | John Young. |
6 | Bredisholme | Baillieston | Glasgow Iron Company. |
7 | Comedie | Baillieston | Grangemouth Coal Company. |
8 | Easterhouse | Baillieston | James Merry. |
9 | Ellismuir | Baillieston | John Watson. |
10 | Garthamlock | Baillieston | J. Panton |
11 | Heathery Knowe | Baillieston | Blochairn Iron Company. |
12 | Mount Vernon | Baillieston | Andrew Buchanan. |
13 | Provanhall | Baillieston | Glasgow Iron Company. |
14 | Springhill | Baillieston | Andrew Buchanan. |
1 | Coathill | Coatbridge | Merry and Cunningham. |
2 | Coats | Coatbridge | Thomas Jackson. |
3 | Drumpeller | Coatbridge | Trustees of John Wilson. |
4 | Dundyvan | Coatbridge | Trustees of John Wilson. |
5 | Gartgill | Coatbridge | William Baird and Company. |
6 | Gartsherrie | Coatbridge | William Baird and Company. |
7 | Gunnie | Coatbridge | William Baird and Company. |
8 | Kilgarth | Coatbridge | Wilsons and Company |
9 | Rosehall | Coatbridge | Eadie, Miller, and Rankin |
10 | Rosehall | Coatbridge | Eadie and Miller. |
11 | Sunnyside | Coatbridge | Wm. Baird and Company. |
12 | Souterhouse | Coatbridge | Trustees of J. Wilson. |
13 | Whifflet | Coatbridge | Trustees of J. Wilson. |
14 | Drumpeller | Coatbridge | Henderson and Co. |
1 | Calder Iron Works | Airdrie | Wm. Dixon. |
2 | Clifton Hill | Airdrie | Davidson and Adams. |
3 | Faskine | Airdrie | Wm. Baird and Company. |
4 | Garturk | Airdrie | Wm. Dixon. |
5 | Monkland | Airdrie | Monkland Iron Company. |
6 | Palacecraig | Airdrie | Wm. Baird and Company. |
Ayrshire | |||
1 | Auchincruive | Ayr | J. T. Gordon. |
2 | Bargainie | Maybole | Joseph Whitefield. |
3 | Blackhouse | Ayr | J. T. Gordon. |
4 | Camlary | Ayr | Dalmellington Iron Company. |
5 | Craigie | Ayr | Robert Brown. |
6 | Dalquharran | Maybole | Hon. T. F. Kennedy. |
7 | Drongan | Ayr | John Ferguson. |
8 | Dalzielsie | Maybole | James Cooper. |
9 | Dounieston | Ayr | Dalmellington Iron Company. |
10 | Enterkine | Ayr | J. T. Gordon. |
11 | Gadgirth | Ayr | John Henderson. |
12 | Kerse | Patna | Wilsons and Company |
13 | Minivie | Ayr | Dalmellington Iron Company. |
14 | Peelhill | Ayr | J. T. Gordon. |
15 | Sundrum | Ayr | Duncan and Bryden. |
1 | Alnwick Lodge | Irvine | Merry and Cunningham. |
2 | Ardeer Iron Works | Stevenson | Merry and Cunningham. |
3 | Barr | Beith | John Dunsmuir. |
4 | Bartonholm | Kilwinning | Eglinton Iron Company. |
5 | Blair Iron Works | Dalry | Eglinton Iron Company. |
6 | Boutriehill | Dreghorn | Young and Black. |
7 | Burn | Dalry | C. J. Walsh |
8 | Court Hill | Dalry | Arch. Gray. |
9 | Dreghorn | Dreghorn | Arch. Kenneth. |
10 | Dourie | Irvine | John Barr. |
11 | Eglinton | Kilwinning | Arch. Kenneth. |
12 | Eglinton Iron Works | Kilwinning | Eglinton Iron Company. |
13 | Fergushill | Kilwinning | Arch. Fennie. |
14 | Ghersland | Dalry | T. and J. Oliphant |
15 | Glengarnock Iron Works | Beith | Merry and Cunningham. |
16 | Mount Curr | Kilwinning | Eglinton Iron Company. |
17 | Perceston | Irvine | P. B. M. Macreddie. |
18 | Redburn | Kilwinning | Eglinton Iron Company. |
19 | Springside | Dreghorn | Arch. Kenneth. |
20 | Redstone | Irvine | Alexander Hart. |
21 | Stevenson | Stevenson | Merry and Cunningham. |
22 | Swingridge Muir | Stevenson | Merry and Cunningham. |
23 | Tower Lands | Irvine | John Watt. |
1 | Bankhead | Kilmarnock | Portland Iron Company. |
2 | Barleith | Kilmarnock | John Galloway. |
3 | Bonnyton | Kilmarnock | Merry and Cunningham. |
4 | Busbie | Kilmarnock | Archibald Finnie. |
5 | Carperington | Kilmarnock | Wm. Smith Cunningham. |
6 | Carnilbank | Kilmarnock | Archibald Finnie. |
7 | Dollar | Kilmarnock | John Galloway. |
8 | Dykehead | Kilmarnock | Portland Iron Company. |
9 | Dykehead | Kilmarnock | Dunsmuir and Dunlop. |
10 | East Thornton | Kilmarnock | Archibald Finnie. |
11 | Fairley | Kilmarnock | Wm. Walker. |
12 | Galston | Galston | John Horne. |
13 | Gatehead | Kilmarnock | Archibald Finnie. |
14 | Gauchland | Galston | Kinloch and Co. |
15 | Grougar | Kilmarnock | Portland Iron Company. |
16 | Hillhead | Kilmarnock | John Gilmour. |
17 | Hurlford | Kilmarnock | John Howie. |
18 | Hurlford | Kilmarnock | Allan Gilmour and Company. |
19 | Holmes | Galston | John Horne. |
20 | Kilmarnock | Kilmarnock | Archibald Finnie. |
21 | Mayfield | Kilmarnock | Allan Gilmour and Company. |
22 | New Milns | Newmills | Richmond and Keir |
23 | Overton | Kilmarnock | Merry and Cunningham. |
24 | Portland | Kilmarnock | Allan Gilmour and Company. |
25 | Portland Iron Works | Kilmarnock | Portland Iron Company. |
26 | Skirrington | Kilmarnock | Portland Iron Company. |
27 | Burnbank and Ladyton | Galston | Boyd Gilmour and Co. |
28 | Plan | Kilmarnock | McKnight and Co. |
29 | Stoneygate | Galston | Hugh Arnot and Co. |
30 | Straith | Galston | Hugh Findlay and Co. |
31 | Treesbank | Kilmarnock | Wm. S. Cunningham |
32 | West Thornton | Kilmarnock | Archibald Finnie. |
33 | Warrick Hill | Kilmarnock | Merry and Cunningham. |
1 | Bank | New Cumnock | Hyslop and McKenzie |
2 | Burnieknow | Old Cumnock | Wm. Baird and Company. |
3 | Coalburn | New Cumnock | Nisbet, Wilson and Co. |
4 | Common | Old Cumnock | Portland Iron Company. |
5 | Common | Old Cumnock | William Walker. |
6 | Craigman | Old Cumnock | Nisbet, Wilson and Co. |
7 | Crossflat | Muirkirk | Alexander Aird. |
8 | Garallan | Old Cumnock | Dunsmuir and Eaglesham |
9 | Gas Water | Old Cumnock | Wm. Baird and Company. |
10 | Gilmillscroft | Old Cumnock | W. Dixon |
11 | Glenbuck | Muirkirk | Wm. Baird and Company. |
12 | Lugar Iron Works | Old Cumnock | Wm. Baird and Company. |
13 | Mansfield | New Cumnock | Sir J. S. Monteith. |
14 | Muirkirk Iron Works | Old Cumnock | Wm. Baird and Company. |
15 | Pathhead | New Cumnock | Archibald Gray and Company. |
16 | Riggend | New Cumnock | George Sloan |
17 | South Boig | New Cumnock | Eaglesham and Dunlop |
18 | Straide | New Cumnock | Wm. Barrowman and Co. |
19 | Welltrees | Muirkirk | Wm. Baird and Company. |
20 | Wellwood | Muirkirk | Wm. Baird and Company. |
Western Division of Stirlingshire | |||
1 | Auchinbowie | Stirling | Auchinbowie Coal Co. |
2 | Banknock | Denny | William Wilson. |
3 | Bannockburn | Stirling | Alexander Geddes' Heirs |
4 | Bantone | Kilsyth | J. and M. McGregor |
5 | Bantone | Kilsyth | John Young and Company. |
6 | Bantone | Kilsyth | John Bow and Company. |
7 | Campsie | Lennoxtown | Hurlet and Camsie Alum Company. |
8 | Connypark | Kilsyth | John Barr. |
9 | Cuttiemyre | Kilsyth | Matthew Wallace and Company. |
10 | Derry | Lennoxtown | John McVey |
11 | Glorrat | Argyll | James MacNab. |
12 | Highland Park | Kilsyth | Rennie and Brown. |
13 | Riskend | Kilsyth | Matthew Hay and Company. |
14 | Scalliongow | Lennoxtown | James Allan. |
15 | Stonerigg | Kilsyth | John Bow and Company. |
16 | Townhead | Kilsyth | Matthew Hay and Son. |
17 | Plean | Stirling | Alex. McIntosh. |
18 | Alva | Alva | James Johnstone |
19 | Neilston | Kilsyth | James Wallace and Co. |
Dumbartonshire | |||
1 | Barhill | Kilsyth | John Watson. |
2 | Blairdardie | Renfrew | Robertson and Harvie. |
3 | Cowden Hill | Maryhill | William Napier |
4 | Duntocher | Duntocher | Alexander Dunn. |
5 | Garscube | Maryhill | James Barclay and Company. |
6 | Gartshore | Kilsyth | Matthew Wallace and Company. |
7 | Knightswood | Maryhill | Wilson and Company. |
8 | Netherwood | Kilsyth | John Watson. |
9 | Shirva | Kilsyth | William Dunsmuir. |
10 | Strone | Kilsyth | John Watson. |
11 | Solesgirth | Kirkintilloch | James Gairdner |
12 | Saddlersbrae | Kirkintilloch | G. and H. Hardie |
Renfrewshire | |||
1 | Corkerhill | Pollockshaws | Sir John Maxwell |
2 | Craigends | Johnstone | Alexander Cunningham. |
3 | Hurlet | Hurlet | George Wilson. |
4 | Linwood | Johnstone | Merry and Cunningham. |
5 | Milliken | Johnstone | William Dixon |
6 | Nitshill | Hurlet | Geo. and Thos. Coats. |
7 | Quarrelton | Johnstone | Ludovic Houstoun. |
8 | Summerland | Hurlet | George Wilson. |
9 | Titwood | Pollockshaws | Sir John Maxwell |
Argyleshire | |||
1 | Drumlemble | Campbelton | Duke of Argyle |
Dumfriesshire | |||
1 | Cairnburne | Sanquhar | Mrs. Jane Whygham. |
2 | Canobie | Dumfries | Duke of Buccleuch. |
3 | Drumbuie | Sanquhar | Mrs. Jane Whygham. |
4 | Gateside | Sanquhar | Mrs. Jane Whygham. |
Eastern District of Scotland | |||
Eastern Division of Lanarkshire | |||
1 | Airdriehill | Airdrie | Todd and Colquhoun. |
2 | Airdrie | Airdrie | Wilsons and Company. |
3 | Arbuckle | Airdrie | William Black. |
4 | Avonhead | Airdrie | William Jack. |
5 | Bell's Dyke | Airdrie | Dundas Simpson |
6 | Burnbrae | Airdrie | Wm. Baird and Company. |
7 | Burnbrae | Airdrie | Robt. Baird. |
8 | Chapell Hall | Airdrie | Monkland Iron and Steel Company. |
9 | Chapell Street | Airdrie | Jas. Kidd |
10 | Clarkstone | Airdrie | Waddell and Johnston. |
11 | Colliertree | Airdrie | Trustees of John Wilson. |
12 | Cotton Mill | Airdrie | John Brown. |
13 | Drafflat | Airdrie | Miller and Company |
14 | Drumbowie | Airdrie | Robert Livingston. |
15 | Drumgrayhill | Airdrie | John Aitken. |
16 | Easter Moffat | Airdrie | Johnston and Gilmour. |
17 | Fruitefield | Airdrie | John Hendrie and Company. |
18 | Gavel | Airdrie | Patrick Rankine. |
19 | Glentore | Airdrie | J. Tom. |
20 | Hallcraig | Airdrie | Simpson and Hendrie |
21 | Holehill | Airdrie | Robt Baird. |
22 | Kipps | Airdrie | Robertson and Eadie. |
23 | Kippsbyre | Airdrie | Wm. Baird and Company. |
24 | Knackerty | Airdrie | John Stewat and Co. |
25 | Meadowhead | Airdrie | William Black. |
26 | Moffat Hill | Airdrie | Dunn and Company |
27 | Millfield | Airdrie | John Hendrie and Company. |
28 | Nettlehole | Airdrie | Miller and Company |
29 | Rawbog | Airdrie | J. and D. Young |
30 | Rawyards | Airdrie | Gavin Eadie. |
31 | Rochsoles | Airdrie | Rochsoles Coal Company. ' |
32 | Springbank | Airdrie | John Meason. |
33 | Stonerigg | Airdrie | Wm. Black. |
34 | Whitehill | Airdrie | James Gardiner. |
35 | Whiterigg | Airdrie | William Black. |
1 | Carfin | Holytown | Wm. Dixon |
2 | Carnbroe | Holytown | Merry and Cunningham. |
3 | Carnbroe, Old | Holytown | James Merry. |
4 | Cleland | Holytown | Wm. Dixon. |
5 | Cleland | Holytown | Monkland Iron and Steel Company. |
6 | Cleland | Holytown | Robert Stuart |
7 | Greenhill | Holytown | Robert Young. |
8 | Legbrannock | Holytown | Monkland Iron and Steel Company. |
9 | Mossend | Holytown | Mossend Iron Company. |
10 | Newarthill | Holytown | John Watson. |
11 | Stevenson | Holytown | Stevenson Coal Company. |
12 | Thankerton | Holytown | Monkland Iron and Steel Company. |
13 | Woodhall | Holytown | Merry and Cunningham. |
1 | Dalziel | Motherwell | John P. Kidston |
2 | Dalziel | Motherwell | Trustees of Jno. Wilson. |
3 | Dalziel | Motherwell | Wilsons and Company. |
4 | Dalziel, Camp | Motherwell | Austin and Co. |
5 | Jerviston | Motherwell | Wilsons and Company.' |
6 | Parkhead | Motherwell | John Watson, Junior. |
7 | Shields | Motherwell | John M'Andrew |
1 | Allanton | Wishaw | Shotts Iron Company. |
2 | Cairneyhead | Wishaw | Shotts Iron Company. |
3 | Cambusnethan | Wishaw | James Sneddon. |
4 | Chapel | Wishaw | William Aitken. |
5 | Coltness | Wishaw | A. G. Simpson. |
6 | Coltness, Pather | Wishaw | Boyd and Penman. |
7 | Coltness, Overton | Wishaw | John Wilson. |
8 | Coltness Iron Works | Wishaw | Coltness Iron Company. |
9 | Hillhouse-rigg | Wishaw | Shotts Iron Company. |
10 | Morningside | Wishaw | David Bennie. |
11 | Overton | Wishaw | Hamilton and Baird |
12 | Overton Station | Wishaw | Waddell and Loudon |
13 | Shotts Iron Works | Wishaw | Shotts Iron Company. |
14 | Wishaw | Wishaw | Lord Belhaven. |
15 | Wishaw, Sunnyside | Wishaw | Arch. Russell |
16 | Wishaw, Iron Works | Wishaw | Robt Bell. |
17 | Wishaw | Wishaw | Jno. Watson jun. |
18 | Wishaw, Glencleland | Wishaw | Kerr and Pender. |
19 | Wishaw, Muirhead | Wishaw | Jas. Anderson and Company. |
20 | Wishaw, Netherton | Wishaw | Davidson John |
21 | Wishaw | Wishaw | Scott, William |
22 | Clydesdale | Wishaw | Archd. Russell |
1 | Allanton | Hamilton | - |
2 | Auchinheath | Lesmahagow | Jas. Ferguson. |
3 | Auchinheath | Lesmahagow | Duke of Hamilton. |
4 | Bankend | Lesmahagow | Wilson and Co. |
5 | Brocklaw | Lesmahagow | Monkland Iron and Steel Co. |
6 | Castlehill Iron Works | Carluke | Shotts Iron Company. |
7 | Cleugh | Carnwath | William Darling |
8 | Coalburn | Lesmahagow | Addie and Rankine |
9 | Corney Coup | Douglas | John Patterson. |
10 | Craignethan | Lesmahagow | Jas. Ferguson. |
11 | Crutherland | Hamilton | R. S. Cunliffe. |
12 | Dalserf | Hamilton | Colin Dunlop and Co. |
13 | Dyke-head | Hamilton | Wilsons and Co. |
14 | Ernock Muir | Hamilton | Wm. Dixon. |
15 | Ferniegair | Hamilton | James Nisbet. |
16 | Glespen | Douglas | James Swan. |
17 | Hayfield | Carnwath | Coltness Iron Company. |
18 | Hayfield | Carnwath | Thomas Nimmo |
19 | Larkhall | Hamilton | Dundas Simpson |
20 | Law | Carluke | J. and T. Barr. |
21 | Longlee | Lesmahagow | Dunn Brothers |
22 | Marlidge | Hamilton | Colin Dunlop and Co. |
23 | Merryton | Hamilton | Colvill and Brand |
24 | Netherburn | Lesmahagow | Stewart and M'Kechnie |
25 | Pool | Carnwath | Coltness Iron Company. |
26 | Quarter | Hamilton | Colin Dunlop and Co. |
27 | Raplock | Hamilton | Robert Couper. |
28 | Riggside | Douglas | James Swan. |
29 | Skellyton | Hamilton | Hamilton and Walker |
30 | Woodside | Hamilton | Hastie and Smith |
31 | Waterlands | Carluke | J. and T. Barr. |
Fifeshire | |||
1 | Balgonie | Kirkcaldy | Charles Balfour. |
2 | Beath | Dunfermline | Earl of Murray. |
3 | Beath (Little) | Dunfermline | Lochgelly Iron Company. |
4 | Cameron | Kirkcaldy | Benney and Meldrum |
5 | Cappeldrea | Kirkcaldy | Robert Ayton |
6 | Cardinden | Kirkcaldy | Thomas Goodall. |
7 | Clunie | Kirkcaldy | John and A. Goodall |
8 | Cuttlehill | Kirkcaldy | John Henderson and Company. |
9 | Cowdenbeath | Kirkcaldy | Forth Iron Company. |
10 | Donibristle | Dunfermline | James A. Naismith |
11 | Dunniekier | Kirkcaldy | John and A. Goodall |
12 | Dundonald | Dunfermline | James Naismith. |
13 | Dysart | Kirkcaldy | Earl of Rosslyn. |
14 | Elgin | Dunfermline | Earl of Elgin. |
15 | Fordel | Dunfermline | G. W. M. Henderson. |
16 | Hallbeath | Dunfermline | John Henderson and Company. |
17 | Hill of Beath | Dunfermline | Orde Adams. |
18 | Inyrevarr | Dunfermline | Wilsons and Co. |
19 | Kelty | Dunfermline | Earl of Murray. |
20 | Kenneder (Upper) | Dunfermline | Forth Iron Company. |
21 | Kirkness | Dunfermline | William Fraser |
22 | Lethans | Dunfermline | Forth Iron Company. |
23 | Lochgelly | Kirkcaldy | Lochgelly Iron Company. |
24 | Lumphinans | Dunfermline | Trustees of Alexander Christie. |
25 | Oakley | Dunfermline | Forth Iron Company. |
26 | Puttencrieff | Dunfermline | Forth Iron Company. |
27 | Townhill | Dunfermline | Andrew Christie. |
28 | Wellwood | Dunfermline | Thomas Spowars and Co. |
29 | Wemyss | Kirkcaldy | J. H. E. Wemyss. |
30 | Whitfield | Dunfermline | William Mangle |
1 | Balbirnie | Cupar | John Balfour. |
2 | Burnturk | Cupar | James Thomas. |
3 | Downfield | Cupar | James Thomas. |
4 | Gilston | Cupar | James Fernie |
5 | Grange | Cupar | Robert Keddie. |
6 | Killie | Cupar | Robert Keddie. |
7 | Kilmux | Cupar | John Lister. |
8 | Largoward | Cupar | Thomas Brown. |
9 | Mithel | Cupar | James Russell and Son |
10 | Mithel | Cupar | R. W. Bennie and Co. |
11 | Mount Melville | Cupar | Losh, Wilson, and Bell |
12 | Radernie | Cupar | Thomas Lumsden. |
13 | Rires | Cupar | David Brown |
14 | Teasses | Cupar | David Graham. |
Clackmannanshire | |||
1 | Alloa | Alloa | Mitchell and Company. |
2 | Clackmannan | Alloa | Mitchell and Mowbray. |
3 | Devonside | Alloa | James Snowdone |
4 | Glenfoot | Alloa | James Johnstone |
5 | High Kennet | Alloa | John Bonnar |
6 | Kennetpans | Alloa | Francis Greer. |
7 | Sauchie | Alloa | Mitchell and Company. |
8 | Sheardale | Alloa | Joseph Lyle |
9 | Woodlands | Alloa | James Snowdone |
Haddingtonshire | |||
1 | Drummore | Tranent | John Deans. |
2 | Elphinstone | Tranent | Durie and Nisbet |
3 | Fountainhall | Tranent | George Henderson. |
4 | House of Muir | Tranent | Earl of Hopeton. |
5 | Ormiston Hall | Tranent | Andrew White. |
6 | Penston | Tranent | John Deans. |
7 | Pencaitland | Tranent | John Deans. |
8 | Prestongrange | Tranent | Sir George G. Suttie. |
9 | Prestonlinks | Tranent | John Grieve |
10 | Seton | Haddington | Joseph Stevenson. |
11 | St Germains | Tranent | John Deans. |
12 | Tranent | Tranent | H. F. Caddell |
Edinburghshire | |||
1 | Arniston | Dalkeith | John Christie. |
2 | Brunstane Muir | Dalkeith | Sir George Clark. |
3 | Dalkeith | Dalkeith | Duke of Buccleuch. |
4 | Edmonstone | Dalkeith | John Wauchope. |
5 | Gilmerton | Dalkeith | R. B. W. Ramsay. |
6 | Muirhousedykes | Dalkeith | James Smith |
7 | Newbattle | Dalkeith | Marquis of Lothian. |
8 | Niddry | Dalkeith | John Grieve |
9 | Oxenford | Dalkeith | Joseph Whitefield. |
10 | Pinkie Hill | Dalkeith | Sir Arch. Hope. |
11 | Prestonhall | Dalkeith | John Hynd. |
12 | Vogrie | Dalkeith | John Christie. |
13 | Wallyford | Dalkeith | C. and A. Christie |
14 | Whitehill | Dalkeith | R. B. W. Ramsay. |
15 | Woodmuir | Dalkeith | Thomas Thornton |
16 | Woolmet | Dalkeith | Joseph Stevenson. |
Linlithgowshire | |||
1 | Armadale | Bathgate | Monkland Iron Company. |
2 | Balbairdie | Bathgate | James Hossie. |
3 | Bathvale | Bathgate | G. and T. Watson. |
4 | Benharr | Bathgate | Dundas Simpson. |
5 | Boghead | Bathgate | James Russell and Son. |
6 | Burnbrae | Bathgate | M'Kinlay, Smillie and Hosie |
7 | Colinshields | Bathgate | Monkland Iron Company. |
8 | Crofthead | Bathgate | Coltness Iron Company. |
9 | Fauldhouse | Bathgate | William Dixon |
10 | Grange | Linlithgow | Henry Caddel |
11 | Hopeton | Linlithgow | James Russell and Son |
12 | Houston | Linlithgow | Henry Hardie and Company. |
13 | Kinneil | Linlithgow | William Wilson and Company |
14 | Polkemmet | Bathgate | Shotts Iron Company. |
15 | Redhouse | Bathgate | Andrew Walker |
16 | Torbanehill | Bathgate | James Russell and Son |
17 | Woodend | Bathgate | Coltness Iron Company. |
Eastern Division of Stirlingshire | |||
1 | Aronloss | Slamannan | James Watt. |
2 | Balquhatstone | Slamannan | John Watson, jun. |
3 | Bantaskine | Falkirk | John Wilson. |
4 | Binniehill | Slamannan | Alex. Brown |
5 | Bentend | Falkirk | Carron Company. |
6 | Callender | Falkirk | John Wilson. |
7 | Carron Hall | Falkirk | Carron Company. |
8 | Craigend | Falkirk | James Wingate. |
9 | Drumclair | Slamannan | John Nimmo. |
10 | Gardrum | Falkirk | Russell and Co. |
11 | Glenfair | Falkirk | T. P. Henderson. |
12 | Grangemouth | Falkirk | Grangemouth Coal Company. |
13 | Jawcraig | Slamannan | William Scott and Son. |
14 | Limerigg and West Drumclair | Slamannan | Simpson and Orr |
15 | Lodge | Slamannan | John Nimmo. |
16 | New Craig | Slamannan | W. Scott and Son |
17 | Redding | Falkirk | Russell and Co. |
18 | Standrigg | Falkirk | John Wilson. |
19 | Strathavon | Slamannan | Alex. Brown |
20 | Summerhouse | Falkirk | John Wilson. |
Peebleshire | |||
1 | Carlops | Peebles | Charles Lawson. |
Perthshire | |||
1 | Comrie | Drumblane | Forth Iron Company. |